Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-702 — Comparative Negligence -- Extent To Which Contributory Negligence Bars Recovery In Action For Damages
Montana § 27-1-702
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 7Liability
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-702 (2026).
27-1-702 . (Temporary) Comparative negligence -- extent to which contributory negligence bars recovery in action for damages. Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by a person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to the person or property if the contributory negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or the combined negligence of all persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed must be diminished in the proportion to the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 11(2), Ch. 429, L. 1997.)