Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-416 — Parties Who Cannot Obtain Specific Performance
Montana § 27-1-416
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 4Specific and Preventive Relief
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-416 (2026).
27-1-416 . Parties who cannot obtain specific performance. Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on that party's part to the obligation of the other party except when the nonperforming party's failure to perform is only partial and either entirely immaterial or capable of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled upon full compensation being made for the default.