Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-415 — Parties Who Cannot Be Compelled To Perform
Montana § 27-1-415
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 4Specific and Preventive Relief
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-415 (2026).
27-1-415 . Parties who cannot be compelled to perform. Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the following cases:
(1)if the party has not received an adequate consideration for the contract;
(2)if it is not, as to the party, just and reasonable;
(3)if the party's assent was obtained by the misrepresentations, concealment, circumvention, or unfair practices of any party to whom performance would become due under the contract or by any promise of the party that has not been substantially fulfilled; or
(4)if the party's assent was given under the influence of mistake, misapprehension, or surprise, except that when the contract provides for compensation in case of mistake, a mistake within the scope of the provision may be compensated for and the c