Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-310 — Damages For Emotional Or Mental Distress Prohibited In Contract Actions -- Exception
Montana § 27-1-310
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 3Measure of Damages
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-310 (2026).
27-1-310 . Damages for emotional or mental distress prohibited in contract actions -- exception. In an action for breach of an obligation or duty arising from contract, recovery is prohibited for emotional or mental distress, except in those actions involving actual physical injury to the plaintiff. Emotional or mental distress, as used in this section, includes mental anguish or suffering, sorrow, grief, fright, shame, embarrassment, humiliation, anger, chagrin, disappointment, or worry.