Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-220 — Punitive Damages -- When Allowed -- Limitation
Montana § 27-1-220
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 2Damages
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-220 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute and subject to subsection (3), a judge or jury may award, in addition to compensatory damages, punitive damages for the sake of example and for the purpose of punishing a defendant.
(2)(a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, punitive damages may not be recovered in any action arising from:
(i)contract; or
(ii)breach of contract.
(b)Subsection (2)(a) does not prohibit recovery of punitive damages in a products liability action or an action arising under 33-18-201 .
(3)An award for punitive damages may not exceed $10 million or 3% of a defendant's net worth, whichever is less. This subsection does not limit punitive damages that may be awarded in class action laws