Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-212 — When Award Of Interest Discretionary
Montana § 27-1-212
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 2Damages
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-212 (2026).
27-1-212 . When award of interest discretionary. In an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract and in every case of oppression, fraud, or malice, interest may be given, in the discretion of the jury. This section does not apply in actions for recovery of damages arising from injury to a person or property brought against a governmental entity under Title 2, chapter 9, parts 1 through 3, as amended.