Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-106 — Injury Defined
Montana § 27-1-106
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-106 (2026).
(1)An injury is of two kinds:
(a)to the person; and
(b)to property.
(2)An injury to property consists in depriving its owner of the benefit of it, which is done by taking, withholding, deteriorating, or destroying it. Every other injury is an injury to the person.