Montana Statutes
§ 70-25-101 — Definitions
70-25-101 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Cleaning expenses" means the actual and necessary cost of cleaning done by an owner or the owner's selected representative for cleaning needs not attributable to normal wear brought about by the tenant's failure to bring the premises to the condition it was at the time of renting.
(2)"Damage" means any and all tangible loss, injury, or deterioration of a leasehold premises caused by the willful or accidental acts of the tenant occupying the leasehold premises or by the tenant's family, licensees, or invitees, as well as any and all tangible loss, injury, or deterioration resulting from the tenant's omissions or failure to perform any duty imposed upon the tenant by law with respect to the leasehold.
(3