Montana Statutes
§ 46-24-101 — Purpose
Montana § 46-24-101
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 24TREATMENT OF VICTIMS AND WITNESSES
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-24-101 (2026).
46-24-101 . Purpose. The legislature declares that the purposes of this chapter are to:
(1)protect the role of crime victims and witnesses in the criminal justice process;
(2)assure that victims and witnesses of crime receive fair and proper treatment from law enforcement agencies and prosecutors; and
(3)provide a standard of conduct governing the treatment of victims and witnesses in criminal cases.