Montana Statutes
§ 46-23-1002 — Powers Of Department
Montana § 46-23-1002
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23PROBATION, PAROLE, AND CLEMENCY
Part 10Supervision of Probationers and Parolees
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-23-1002 (2026).
46-23-1002 . Powers of department. The department may:
(1)appoint probation and parole officers and other employees necessary to administer this part;
(2)authorize probation and parole officers to carry firearms, including concealed firearms, when necessary. The department shall adopt rules establishing firearms training requirements and procedures for authorizing the carrying of firearms.
(3)adopt rules for the conduct of persons placed on parole or probation, except that the department may not make any rule conflicting with conditions of parole imposed by the board or conditions of probation imposed by a court; and
(4)adopt rules to administer the rental voucher program the department may implement pursuant to 46-23-1041 .