Montana Statutes
§ 33-23-102 — Existence Of Insurance Not To Be Made Evident
Montana § 33-23-102
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 23CASUALTY INSURANCE
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-23-102 (2026).
33-23-102 . Existence of insurance not to be made evident. No attempt may be made in the trial of an action brought against a political subdivision of the state, municipality, or any public body, corporation, commission, board, agency, organization, or other public entity to suggest the existence of any insurance which covers in whole or in part any judgment or award which may be rendered in favor of plaintiff.