Montana Statutes
§ 15-23-801 — Definitions
Montana § 15-23-801
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 23CENTRALLY ASSESSED PROPERTY
Part 8Metal Mines Gross Proceeds
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-23-801 (2026).
15-23-801 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Agreement not at arm's length" means an agreement between parties when the sales price does not represent market value.
(2)"Basic treatment and refinery charges" means the costs or charges incurred in the smelting, refining, or other treatment of ore and includes:
(a)labor costs, including wages, salaries, and fringe benefits;
(b)utility and fuel costs;
(c)costs of maintenance, repairs, and supplies;
(d)costs of materials;
(e)depreciation computed on a straight-line basis with a 20-year life for buildings and improvements and a 7-year life for all other depreciable assets;
(f)equipment and machinery rental;
(g)costs of pollution control, environmental testing, and slag removal;
(h)costs incurred f