Montana Statutes
§ 15-23-211 — Definitions
Montana § 15-23-211
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 23CENTRALLY ASSESSED PROPERTY
Part 2Railroads
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-23-211 (2026).
15-23-211 . Definitions. As used in 15-23-211 through 15-23-216 , unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Average levy" means the average statewide rate of taxation on commercial and industrial property.
(2)"Person" includes an individual, firm, association, company, partnership, corporation, joint-stock company, agency, syndicate, or cooperative.
(3)"Private railroad cars" means all railroad cars that:
(a)are not owned by a railroad company operating in this state;
(b)are used for transporting persons or freight; and
(c)are not otherwise assessed for property taxation in this state.
(4)"Railroad car company" means any person, other than a railroad company, engaged in operating, leasing, or furnishing private railroad cars, whether or not owned by