Montana Statutes
§ 53-22-105 — Court Review
Montana § 53-22-105
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 22INTERSTATE COMPACT ON MENTAL HEALTH
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-22-105 (2026).
53-22-105 . Court review. The compact administrator is directed to consult with the immediate family of any proposed transferee and, in the case of a proposed transferee from an institution in this state to an institution in another party state, to not make a transfer out of the state without approval of the district or probate court. Before granting approval, the court shall hold hearings that it considers appropriate. In addition, the court shall designate some appropriate person to deliver written notice of the proposed transferee's right to a hearing to the proposed transferee and the transferee's guardian ad litem. The person serving the notices shall make a written return to the court that service has been made. At the conclusion of the hearing, if any, the court may approve the prop