Montana Statutes
§ 37-20-402 — Criteria For Licensing Physician Assistant -- Criminal Background Checks
Montana § 37-20-402
Title 37PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 20PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS
Part 4Regulation of Practice
Mont. Code Ann. § 37-20-402 (2026).
(1)A person may not be licensed as a physician assistant in this state unless the person:
(a)is of good moral character;
(b)is a graduate of a physician assistant training program accredited by the accreditation review commission on education for the physician assistant or, if accreditation was granted before 2001, accredited by the American medical association's committee on allied health education and accreditation or the commission on accreditation of allied health education programs; and
(c)has taken and passed an examination administered by the national commission on certification of physician assistants.
(2)(a) Each applicant for licensure as a physician assistant shall:
(i)submit a full set o