Montana Statutes
§ 69-2-102 — Role Of Commission When Consumer Counsel Protests
Montana § 69-2-102
Title 69PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 2GENERAL REGULATORY PROVISIONS
Part 1Role of Public Service Commission
Mont. Code Ann. § 69-2-102 (2026).
69-2-102 . Role of commission when consumer counsel protests. In any case involving an application by a regulated entity to the commission for authority to increase its rates that is actively contested by the consumer counsel, the commission shall leave representation of the interests of consumers to the consumer counsel when the consumer counsel timely petitions to become a party to the case. This section does not prohibit the commission or its staff from investigating and interrogating in any hearing to clarify the case or present an issue. Evidence may be introduced by the commission on an issue that has not been adequately addressed by any party if the commission first requests counsel of record to address the issue and counsel fails to introduce sufficient or adequate evidence.