Montana Statutes
§ 46-2-101 — State Criminal Jurisdiction
Montana § 46-2-101
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-2-101 (2026).
(1)A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense that the person commits while either within or outside the state by the person's own conduct or that of another for which the person is legally accountable if:
(a)the offense is committed either wholly or partly within the state;
(b)the conduct outside the state constitutes an attempt to commit an offense within the state and an act in furtherance of the offense occurs in the state; or
(c)the conduct within the state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit in another jurisdiction an offense under the laws of this state and the other jurisdiction.
(2)An offense is committed partly within this state if either the conduct that is an element of the offense or th