Montana Statutes
§ 42-2-417 — Grounds For Court To Set Aside Relinquishment And Consent
Montana § 42-2-417
Title 42ADOPTION
Ch. 2ADOPTION OF CHILD
Part 4Voluntary Relinquishment and Consent to Adopt
Mont. Code Ann. § 42-2-417 (2026).
(1)The court shall set aside a relinquishment and consent to adopt if the individual who executed the relinquishment and consent establishes:
(a)by clear and convincing evidence, before a decree of adoption is issued, that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress; or
(b)by a preponderance of the evidence, that a condition permitting revocation has occurred, as expressly provided for in 42-2-411 .
(2)A verbatim record of testimony must be made.