Montana Statutes
§ 40-2-301 — Husband And Wife May Contract
Montana § 40-2-301
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 2HUSBAND AND WIFE
Part 3Power of Married Persons to Contract
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-2-301 (2026).
40-2-301 . Husband and wife may contract. Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other or with any other person respecting property which either might, if unmarried, subject in transactions between themselves to the general rules which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other, as defined by the provisions of this code relative to trusts.