Montana Statutes
§ 40-2-108 — Married Person As Personal Representative, Guardian, Conservator, Or Trustee
40-2-108 . Married person as personal representative, guardian, conservator, or trustee. A married person may be a personal representative, guardian, conservator, or trustee and may personally be bound and may bind the estate the person represents without any act or assent on the part of the person's spouse.