Montana Statutes
§ 33-2-1387 — Interstate Priorities
Montana § 33-2-1387
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 2REGULATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Part 13Supervision, Rehabilitation, and Liquidation
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-2-1387 (2026).
(1)In a liquidation proceeding in this state involving one or more reciprocal states, the order of distribution of the domiciliary state must control as to all claims of residents of this and reciprocal states. All claims of residents of reciprocal states must be given equal priority of payment from general assets regardless of where the assets are located.
(2)The owners of special deposit claims against an insurer for which a liquidator is appointed in this or any other state is given priority against the special deposits in accordance with the statutes governing the creation and maintenance of the deposits. If there is a deficiency in any deposit so that the claims secured by it are not fully discharged from it, the claimants may share in the general