Montana Statutes
§ 33-2-101 — Certificate Of Authority Required
Montana § 33-2-101
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 2REGULATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Part 1Authorization of Insurers
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-2-101 (2026).
(1)Except as expressly otherwise provided in this code, a person acting as an insurer and an insurer transacting insurance in this state must have a subsisting certificate of authority issued by the commissioner.
(2)An insurer that has or maintains in Montana any office, representative, or facility for the solicitation or servicing of any kind of insurance in any other state must be authorized to transact the same kind of insurance in this state.