Montana Statutes
§ 33-2-1371 — Priority Of Distribution
Montana § 33-2-1371
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 2REGULATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Part 13Supervision, Rehabilitation, and Liquidation
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-2-1371 (2026).
33-2-1371 . Priority of distribution. The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate is in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section. Every claim in each class must be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. Subclasses may not be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims is as follows:
(1)Class 1--the costs and expenses of administration, including but not limited to the following:
(a)the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the assets of the insurer;
(b)compensation for all services rendered in the liquidation;
(c)any necessary filing fees;
(d)the fees and mileage payable to witnesses;
(e)reasonable attorney