Montana Statutes
§ 33-2-1368 — Disputed Claims
Montana § 33-2-1368
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 2REGULATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Part 13Supervision, Rehabilitation, and Liquidation
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-2-1368 (2026).
(1)When a claim is denied in whole or in part by the liquidator, written notice of the determination must be given to the claimant or the claimant's attorney by first-class mail at the address shown in the proof of claim. Within 60 days from the mailing of the notice, the claimant may file objections with the liquidator. If a filing is not made, the claimant may not further object to the determination.
(2)Whenever objections are filed with the liquidator and the liquidator does not alter the denial of the claim as a result of the objections, the liquidator shall ask the court for a hearing as soon as practicable and give notice of the hearing by first-class mail to the claimant or the claimant's attorney and to any other persons directly affected not less tha