Montana Statutes
§ 33-2-1357 — Personal Liability
Montana § 33-2-1357
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 2REGULATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Part 13Supervision, Rehabilitation, and Liquidation
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-2-1357 (2026).
(1)Every officer, manager, employee, shareholder, member, subscriber, attorney, or any other person acting on behalf of the insurer who knowingly participates in giving any preference when the individual has reasonable cause to believe the insurer is or is about to become insolvent at the time of the preference is personally liable to the liquidator for the amount of the preference. It is permissible to infer that there is reasonable cause to so believe if the transfer was made within 4 months before the date of filing of a successful petition for liquidation.
(2)Every person receiving any property from the insurer or the benefit of the property as a preference voidable under 33-2-1353 (1) is personally liable and is bound to account to the liquidator.
(3)