Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-802 — Extent To Which Existing Legal Or Moral Obligation Is Good Consideration
Montana § 28-2-802
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-802 (2026).
28-2-802 . Extent to which existing legal or moral obligation is good consideration. An existing legal obligation resting upon the promisor, a moral obligation originating in some benefit conferred upon the promisor, or prejudice suffered by the promisee is also a good consideration for a promise to an extent corresponding with the extent of the obligation, but no further or otherwise.