Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-723 — Construction Contracts Requiring Lien Or Bond Waiver Void
Montana § 28-2-723
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 7Illegal Objects and Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-723 (2026).
28-2-723 . Construction contracts requiring lien or bond waiver void. A construction contract may not contain provisions requiring a contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier to waive the right to a construction lien or a right to a claim against a payment bond before the contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier has been paid for the labor, materials, or both labor and materials, furnished by the contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier.