Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-721 — When Provision Fixing Liquidated Damages Valid
Montana § 28-2-721
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 7Illegal Objects and Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-721 (2026).
(1)Every contract by which the amount of damage to be paid or other compensation to be made for a breach of an obligation is determined in anticipation thereof is to that extent void, except as expressly provided in subsection (2).
(2)The parties to a contract may agree therein upon an amount which shall be presumed to be an amount of damage sustained by a breach thereof when, from the nature of the case, it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the actual damage.