Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-701 — What Is Unlawful
Montana § 28-2-701
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 7Illegal Objects and Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-701 (2026).
28-2-701 . What is unlawful. That is not lawful which is:
(1)contrary to an express provision of law;
(2)contrary to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited; or
(3)otherwise contrary to good morals.