Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-504 — Acceptance To Be Absolute
Montana § 28-2-504
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 5Communication of Consent -- Revocation of Proposal
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-504 (2026).
28-2-504 . Acceptance to be absolute. An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest and which will bind the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.