Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-410 — What Constitutes Mistake Of Law
Montana § 28-2-410
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 4Circumstances Which Affect Validity of Apparent Consent
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-410 (2026).
28-2-410 . What constitutes mistake of law. Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this part, only when it arises from:
(1)a misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or
(2)a misapprehension of the law by one party of which the others are aware at the time of contracting but which they do not rectify.