Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-409 — What Constitutes Mistake Of Fact
Montana § 28-2-409
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 4Circumstances Which Affect Validity of Apparent Consent
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-409 (2026).
28-2-409 . What constitutes mistake of fact. Mistake of fact is a mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake and consisting in:
(1)an unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact, past or present, material to the contract; or
(2)belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract which does not exist or in the past existence of such a thing which has not existed.