Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-1714 — When Rescission May Be Adjudged
Montana § 28-2-1714
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 17Extinction of Contracts -- Rescission
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-1714 (2026).
28-2-1714 . When rescission may be adjudged. The rescission of a written contract may be adjudged on the application of a party aggrieved:
(1)in any of the cases mentioned in 28-2-1711 ;
(2)where the contract is unlawful for causes not apparent upon its face and the parties were not equally in fault; or
(3)when the public interest will be prejudiced by permitting it to stand.