Montana Statutes
§ 26-2-101 — Subpoena Defined
Montana § 26-2-101
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 2SUBPOENAS AND WITNESSES
Part 1Subpoenas
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-2-101 (2026).
26-2-101 . Subpoena defined. The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is by a subpoena. A subpoena is a writ or order directed to a person and requiring the person's attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness. The subpoena may also require the person to bring with the person any books, documents, or other things under the person's control that the person is bound by law to produce in evidence.