Montana Statutes
§ 1-2-103 — Statutes In Derogation Of The Common Law -- Liberal Construction
Montana § 1-2-103
Title 1GENERAL LAWS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 2STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 1-2-103 (2026).
1-2-103 . Statutes in derogation of the common law -- liberal construction. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to the statutes of the state of Montana. The statutes establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which they relate, and their provisions and all proceedings under them are to be liberally construed with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice.