Montana Statutes
§ 2-1-306 — Withdrawal Of Consent To State Jurisdiction
Montana § 2-1-306
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 1SOVEREIGNTY AND JURISDICTION
Part 3Jurisdiction on Indian Lands and Indian Culture
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-1-306 (2026).
2-1-306 . (Temporary) Withdrawal of consent to state jurisdiction.
(1)No sooner than 6 months after April 24, 1993, and after consulting with local government officials concerning implementation, the Confederated Salish and Kootenai tribes may, by tribal resolution, withdraw consent to be subject to the criminal jurisdiction of the state of Montana. Within 6 months after receipt of the resolution, the governor shall issue a proclamation to that effect.
(2)The Confederated Salish and Kootenai tribes may, by separate resolution, withdraw consent to be subject to those areas of civil jurisdiction of the state of Montana that are delineated in tribal ordinance 40-A (revised and enacted May 5, 1965). The withdrawal is limited to those delineated areas of civil jurisdiction agreed upon in writ