Montana Statutes
§ 2-1-207 — Yellowstone National Park
Montana § 2-1-207
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 1SOVEREIGNTY AND JURISDICTION
Part 2Cession and Retrocession of Jurisdiction
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-1-207 (2026).
2-1-207 . Yellowstone national park. Exclusive jurisdiction shall be and the same is hereby ceded to the United States over all that part of territory situate in the state of Montana now embraced in the Yellowstone national park, described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the east boundary of Yellowstone park with the south boundary of Montana; thence north to the northeast corner of said park; thence west along the north boundary of the park to the northwest corner thereof; thence south along the west boundary of the park to the boundary between Montana and Idaho; thence easterly along that boundary to the west boundary of Wyoming; thence north along the west boundary of Wyoming to the northwest corner thereof; thence east along the boundary between Wyoming and Montana to the