Montana Statutes
§ 27-19-306 — Security For Damages
Montana·Title 27 CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS·Ch. 19 INJUNCTIONS·Part 3 Procedure for Obtaining Preliminary Injunction
(1)Subject to 25-1-402 , on granting an injunction or restraining order, the judge shall require a written undertaking to be given by the applicant for the payment of the costs and damages that may be incurred or suffered by any party who is found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained. Except as provided in subsection (2), the undertaking:
(a)must be fixed at a sum that the judge considers proper; and
(b)may be waived:
(i)in domestic disputes; or
(ii)in the interest of justice.
(2)(a) If a party seeks an injunction or restraining order against an industrial operation or activity, the judge shall require a written undertaking to be filed by the applicant. The amount of the written undertaking must be set in an amount that includes all of the