Montana Statutes
§ 15-18-214 — Effect Of Deed
Montana § 15-18-214
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 18OWNERSHIP INTERESTS IN LAND SOLD FOR TAXES
Part 2Issuing a Tax Deed
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-18-214 (2026).
(1)Subject to 15-18-411 and 15-18-413 , a deed issued under this chapter conveys to the grantee absolute title to the property described in the deed as of the date of the tax deed, except:
(a)when the claim is payable after the execution of the deed and:
(i)a subsequent property tax lien is attached; or
(ii)a lien of any special, rural, local improvement, irrigation, or drainage assessment is levied against the property;
(b)when the claim is an easement, servitude, covenant, restriction, reservation, or similar burden lawfully imposed on the property; or
(c)when the land is owned by the United States, this state, or a subdivision of this state.
(2)Under the conditions described in subsection (1), the deed is prima facie evidence of the right of possession