Montana Statutes
§ 15-18-111 — Time For Redemption -- Interested Party
Montana § 15-18-111
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 18OWNERSHIP INTERESTS IN LAND SOLD FOR TAXES
Part 1Redemption
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-18-111 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), redemption of a property tax lien may be made by the owner, the holder of an unrecorded or improperly recorded interest, the occupant of the property, or any interested party by the first working day in August, 3 years after attachment of the tax lien.
(2)For property subdivided as a residential or commercial lot upon which special improvement district assessments or rural special improvement district assessments are delinquent and upon which no habitable dwelling or commercial structure is situated, redemption of a property tax lien may be made by the owner, the holder of an unrecorded or improperly recorded interest, or any interested party by the first working day in August, 2 years after att