Montana Statutes
§ 15-18-211 — Tax Deed -- Fee
Montana § 15-18-211
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 18OWNERSHIP INTERESTS IN LAND SOLD FOR TAXES
Part 2Issuing a Tax Deed
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-18-211 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in 15-18-219 and subsection (3) of this section, if the property tax lien is not redeemed in the time allowed under 15-18-111 , the county treasurer shall grant the assignee a tax deed for the property. The deed must contain the same information as is required in a tax lien certificate under 15-17-125 and an assignment certificate under 15-17-323 , except the description of the property must be the full legal description.
(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the county treasurer shall charge the assignee $25 for making the deed plus all actual costs incurred by the county in giving the notice or assisting an assignee in giving the notice required in 15-18-212 . The fee must be deposited in the county general fund.
(b)If the t