Montana Statutes
§ 70-17-106 — Extent Of Servitude
Montana § 70-17-106
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 17SERVITUDES, EASEMENTS, AND COVENANTS RUNNING WITH THE LAND
Part 1Servitudes -- Easements
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-17-106 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in 23-2-312 , 23-2-322 , and this section, the extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.
(2)A servitude granted, either by the terms of the grant or by the nature of the enjoyment, to a local, state, or federal government body for administrative purposes does not create a right to use the servitude for any other purpose unless specifically provided for in writing in the grant.
(3)The holder of a written servitude may not use the servitude to grant additional rights and privileges to a successor or assignee unless the successor or assignee is specifically provided for in writing in the grant.