Montana Statutes
§ 15-17-325 — Sale Not Voided By Misnomer Of Ownership
Montana § 15-17-325
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 17TAX LIENS
Part 3Procedure After Attachment of Tax Lien
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-17-325 (2026).
15-17-325 . Sale not voided by misnomer of ownership. When a tax lien assignment is taken, as provided in 15-17-323 , or when the county is the possessor of the tax lien and the taxes were properly assessed on the property of a particular person, no misnomer of ownership or other mistake relating to ownership affects the tax lien or renders it void or voidable.