Montana Statutes
§ 15-17-121 — Definitions
Montana § 15-17-121
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 17TAX LIENS
Part 1Attachment of Tax Lien
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-17-121 (2026).
15-17-121 . Definitions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in Title 15, chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:
(1)"Assignee" means a person, other than the person to whom the property is assessed, who pays the delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, and receives a tax lien certificate representing a lien on the property and an assignment certificate.
(2)"Assignment certificate" means the document described in 15-17-323 .
(3)(a) "Cost" means the cost incurred by the county as a result of a taxpayer's failure to pay taxes when due. It includes but is not limited to any actual out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the county plus the administrative cost of:
(i)preparing the list of