Montana Statutes
§ 15-17-323 — Assignment Of Rights -- Form
Montana § 15-17-323
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 17TAX LIENS
Part 3Procedure After Attachment of Tax Lien
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-17-323 (2026).
(1)(a) A tax lien certificate or other official record in which the county is listed as the possessor of the tax lien must be assigned by the county treasurer to any person who, after providing proof of mail notice to the person to whom the property was assessed, as required by subsection (5), pays to the county the amount of the delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, accruing from the date of delinquency.
(b)The county treasurer shall develop a policy for assigning a tax lien when more than one person seeks the assignment and provides proof of mail notice to the person to whom the property was assessed. The county treasurer shall seek input from the county clerk and recorder and the county attorney in developing the policy.