Montana Statutes
§ 15-16-603 — Refund Of Taxes -- Limitations On Refunds
Montana § 15-16-603
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 16COLLECTION OF PROPERTY TAXES
Part 6Refunds
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-16-603 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions in subsections (2) and (3), a board of county commissioners shall order a refund:
(a)on a tax, penalty, interest, or cost paid more than once or erroneously or illegally collected if an appeal pursuant to 15-1-402 was not available;
(b)on a tax paid for which a refund is allowed under 15-16-612 or 15-16-613 ;
(c)on a tax, penalty, or interest collected as a result of an error in the description or location of real property or improvements or for duplicate taxes paid as determined by the department of revenue;
(d)on net or gross proceeds tax, centrally assessed property tax, penalty, or interest when the department of revenue notifies the board of county commissioners of an assessment revision completed