Montana Statutes
§ 15-16-101 — Treasurer To Publish Notice -- Manner Of Publication
Montana § 15-16-101
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-16-101 (2026).
(1)Within 10 days after the receipt of the property tax record, the county treasurer shall publish a notice specifying:
(a)that one-half of all taxes levied and assessed will be due and payable before 5 p.m. on the next November 30 or within 30 days after the notice is postmarked and that unless paid prior to that time the amount then due will be delinquent and will draw interest at the rate of 5/6 of 1% a month from the time of delinquency until paid and 2% will be added to the delinquent taxes as a penalty;
(b)that one-half of all taxes levied and assessed will be due and payable on or before 5 p.m. on the next May 31 and that unless paid prior to that time the taxes will be delinquent and will draw interest at the rate