Montana Statutes
§ 15-16-203 — Assessment Of Property Previously Exempt
Montana § 15-16-203
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 16COLLECTION OF PROPERTY TAXES
Part 2Special Payment Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-16-203 (2026).
(1)Subject to 15-10-420 , real property or improvements exempt from taxation under Title 15, chapter 6, that during a tax year become the property of a person subject to taxation must be assessed and taxed from the date of change from a nontaxable status to a taxable status.
(2)As provided in subsection (3), the county treasurer shall adjust the tax that would have been due and payable for the current year on the property under 15-16-102 if the property was not exempt.
(3)To determine the amount of tax due for previously exempt property, the county treasurer shall multiply the amount of tax levied and assessed on the original taxable value of the property for the year by the ratio that the number of days in the year that the property