Montana Statutes
§ 40-15-301 — Jurisdiction And Venue
Montana § 40-15-301
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 15PARTNER AND FAMILY MEMBER ASSAULT, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND STALKING -- VICTIM PROTECTION
Part 3Jurisdiction, Venue, and Appeal -- Registration of Orders
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-15-301 (2026).
(1)District courts, justices' courts, municipal courts, and city courts have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and issue orders under 40-15-201 .
(2)When a dissolution of marriage or parenting action involving the parties is pending in district court, a person may file a petition for an order of protection in a justice's, municipal, or city court only if the district court judge assigned to that case is unavailable or if the petitioner, to escape further abuse, left the county where the abuse occurred. The petitioner shall provide a copy of relevant district court documents to the justice's, municipal, or city court, along with the petition. The justice of the peace, municipal court judge, or city court judge shall immediately certify the pleadings to th