Montana Statutes
§ 40-15-202 — Order Of Protection -- Hearing -- Evidence
Montana § 40-15-202
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 15PARTNER AND FAMILY MEMBER ASSAULT, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND STALKING -- VICTIM PROTECTION
Part 2Order of Protection
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-15-202 (2026).
(1)A hearing must be conducted within 20 days from the date that the court issues a temporary order of protection. The hearing date may be continued at the request of either party for good cause or by the court. If the hearing date is continued, the temporary order of protection must remain in effect until the court conducts a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall determine whether good cause exists for the temporary order of protection to be continued, amended, or made permanent.
(2)The respondent may request an emergency hearing before the end of the 20-day period by filing an affidavit that demonstrates that the respondent has an urgent need for the emergency hearing. An emergency hearing must be set within 3 working days of t